Saturday, March 16, 2013

JAN - 2013 CURRENT AFFAIRS QUESTIONS


1. Digital marketing company GETIT Infoservices on 19 January 2013 rolled out DigiGains, a name give to platform for digital marketing. What was the purpose of DigiGains?
a) To benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
b) To benefit Small, Medium and Large Enterprises 
c) To benefit Small-Scale Enterprises 
d) To benefit Large-Scale Enterprises 
Answer: (a) to benefit Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)

2. The automobile company, Volkswagen in the third week of January 2013 unveiled its new advertising campaign. What is the name of this advertising campaign?
a) Fast Track
b) Fast Speed
c) Fast Start
d) Fast Pace 
Answer: (c) Fast Start

3. 
Reliance Industries shut down its eighth well on the main gas-producing field in KG-D6 block, which compelled the output to drop down to an all-time low at 20.88 million metric standard cubic metre per day (mmscmd). What is the name of eighth well of KG-D6 block?
a) B4
b) B6
c) B8
d) B2
Answer: (b) B6

4. Spice Global, the diversified company on 22 January 2013 entered into the healthcare sector. What is the name of the hospital inaugurated by Spice Global?
a) New Delhi city Hospital
b) Mehrauli City Hospital
c) NFC Hospital
d) Saket City Hospital
Answer: (d) Saket City Hospital

5. 
Which leading Dutch financial services group departed the insurance business in India by selling off 26 percent stake to the Exide Industries, its joint-venture partner?
a) ING
b) Bupa health Insurance
c) Oriental Insurance
d) Bajaj Allianz 
Answer: (a) ING
6. Barack Obama on 20 January 2013 sworn in as the President of United States for the second term. Which of the following statements in relation to the swearing ceremony true?
i. Even though the swearing-in of Obama was kept on low-profile, but this was creation of history because Barack Obama became the first mixed-race president who was elected for second consecutive term.
ii. Barack Obama is the third consecutive President to win two terms, after Bush and Clinton. This had happened two centuries ago earlier when Thomas Jefferson, James Madison, and James Monroe were elected for two terms each between the time periods of 1801 to 1825.
iii. The brief oath-taking ceremony was held to meet the constitutional deadline, i.e., 20 January, under which term of both President as well as the Vice-President finishes at the noon.
iv. The formality of repeating this ceremony will publically take place on 21 January 2013 because public institutions and the courts which record as well as endorse swearing-in officially because Obama did a mistake while swearing in for the second term in his first attempt. 
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
7. The War Crimes Tribunal of Bangladesh constituted for conducting trials against those, who committed atrocities during a war on 21 January 2013 pronounced its first verdict and ordered death sentence against Maulana Abul Kalam Azad, the Jamaat-e-Islami leader. The accused was sentenced with the punishment for his involvement in which war/crime?
a) During the Bangladesh Liberation War 1971
b) Its partition from British India 
c) During the Bangladesh Liberation War 1979
d) Chittagong Hills Civil Clash
Answer: (a) During the Bangladesh Liberation War 1971

8. International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its update to World Economic Outlook (WEO) on 23 January 2013, projected that the global economic growth rate would be _______ in 2013. 
a) 2.9 percent
b) 4 percent
c) 3.5 percent
d) 4.2 percent
Answer: (c) 3.5 percent

9. Which of the following statements in relation to the update of International Monetary Fund to World Economic Forum true?
i. To tackle the rising domestic imbalances, the developing nations and emerging economies need to make fine policies and should make their retail market completely tax free for the foreign investors
ii. The update mentioned that the global economic growth would strengthen gradually as the limitations of the economic activities have seen a positive note with the start of the year.
iii. The policies made by the emerging economies of the world in terms of policy making is has also shown positive outcomes with a good start in the year
iv. Following the findings of the report in detail, it’s projected that the Euro Area is one of the biggest threat to the Global Economic Outlook as it poses a downside risk to the economy. If the momentum of reforms is not maintained in the Euro Area than the risk of prolonged stagnation would increase
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (c) Statements ii, iii and iv are true

10. According to the National Bureau of Statistics (NBS), China’s economy which is considered to be the second largest economy of the world saw a very retarded growth rate in 2012, which is  found to be 13-year low. What was growth percentage?
(a)  7.8
(b) 10.4
(c) 12.5
(d)  3.9
Answer: (a) 7.8
11. Name the first women chief Justice of Sri Lanka, who was removed from her office following the process of impeachment by the countries Parliament. 
a) Srimavo Bandaranaike
b) Vivimarie Vanderpoorten
c) Shirani Bandarnayake
d) Chandrika Kumaratunga
Answer: (c) Shirani Bandarnayake
12. Which of the following statements mentioned below are true?
i. India in January 2013 put on hold the most awaited visa-free entry regime for senior citizens of Pakistan citing technical reasons. The nine Pakistani hockey players participants in the Hockey India League tournament were also sent back home following the protests against their presence in India by the radical units
ii. The Supreme Court of Pakistan in January 2013 ordered the authorities to arrest Raja Pervez Ashraf, the Prime Minister of Pakistan, within 24 hours. The orders of the Court came following the allegations in connection with a corruption case linked to power projects, done during his office of the Water and Power Minister.
iii. Barrack Obama, the US President in January 2013 proposed extensive gun control laws, making them stricter. Obama announced a total of 23 executive measures which would come into effect immediately after his signatures.
iv. India, China and Bangladesh decided in the third week of January 2013, to speed up its rail link projects in order to increase the contact among the people of two neighbouring nations.
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
13. India and Vietnam on 15 January 2013 signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) which is directly meant for building capacity and developing institutional framework and identifying thrust areas and opportunities for micro, small and medium enterprises in Vietnam. The MoU was signed during the 4 day state visit of Vice President Hamid Ansari to Vietnam. Which of the following statements mentioned below is true in context of the MoU signed. 
i. The MoU signed would be focusing on building capacity for developing policy and institutional framework through exchange of experts for the development of MSMEs, and conducting industrial surveys and feasibility studies to identify thrust areas and opportunities for development of MSMEs in Vietnam.
ii. It ideates the promotion of partnership projects and institutional cooperation between the two countries, organising exhibitions and trade fairs for marketing the products of MSMEs, exchange of business missions to initiate transfer of technology and business alliance, and providing training for improvement of managerial and technical skills for MSMEs.
iii. The MoU is part of India’s efforts to further strengthen economic ties with Vietnam. The two countries have set a trade and investment target of 7 billion dollars by 2015.
iv. A Joint Committee comprising representatives from the Ministry of Planning and Investment (Vietnam) and Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (India) is going to monitor the implementation of the MoU.
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (d) All the four statements are true

14. 
The FDI inflow in China dropped down by what percentage in the year 2012? 
a) 3.7 percent
b) 1.6 percent 
c) 6.3 percent
d) 4 percent 
Answer: (a) 3.7 percent 
15. US President Barrack Obama’s half-brother, Malik Obama decided to launch his political career in the third week of January 2013. Malik Obama announced that he intended running for the gubernatorial seat in the Kenyan country in elections which will be held on 4 March 2013. Malik Obama is planning to contest elections from which country?
a) Zimbabwe
b) Kenya
c) Algeria
d) Sao Tome and Principe
Answer: (b) Kenya
16. The Union Government of India in January 2013 approved use of saving bank accounts of which body to receive the Government benefits and deposits by MGNREGA beneficiaries. 
a) Post Office Savings Account 
b) Aadhaar Card based bank Accounts in State Bank of India 
c) Bank accounts of the beneficiaries in Punjab National Bank
d) Bank accounts of the beneficiaries in IDBI bank
Answer: (a) Post office Savings Account 
17. Which of the following statements in relation to the linking of the Post Office Saving Bank Account true. 
i. The Union Government of India amended the August 2010 notification to allow MGNREGA beneficiaries to receive other Government benefits and deposits in their post office saving account
ii. more than 3.5 crore post office accounts in existence has turned up to be ready for the Aadhaar-linked Cash Transfer Scheme of Government of India
iii. Earlier, the accounts linked with the MGNREGA workers of the country were used for receiving the wages under the rural employment guarantee scheme
iv. As per the guidelines of the August 2008 notification of the Union Finance Ministry of India no deposit other then NREGA can be made to these accounts.  
a) Only Statement i, ii, and iii are true
b) Only Statement i, ii, and iv are true 
c) Only Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the statements are true
Answer: (c) Only Statement ii, iii and iv are true

18. Name the Constitutional Body that recommended setting up of the Special Court for conducting the trials of the Italian Marines accused of shooting the two fishermen in Indian Ocean. 
a) Supreme Court of India
b) High court of Delhi 
c) Union Home Ministry
d) High Court of Kerala
Answer: (a) Supreme Court of India

19. 
The Supreme Court of India in January 2013 banned tourists from to pass from Andaman Nicobar Trunk Road that passes through the tribal area. Name the tribe that is the local resident of the region. 
a) Sentinelese Tribes
b) Jarawa Tribes
c) Peruvian Tribes
d) Pintupi Nine Tribes 
Answer: (b) Jarawa Tribes

20. Which of the statements (recommendation) mentioned below in relation to Verma Report submitted in the Government of India in January 2013 true?
i. Anyone committing rape shall be given rigorous imprisonment which may range from seven years to life term. Punishment for rape that leads to death or vegetative state should be given rigorous imprisonment ranging from not less than 20 years to the remaining life of a convict.
ii. There was a need for the separate Bill of Rights for women that will make sure that women would have their own rights for having sexual autonomy. All the marriages should be registered, while making sure that there was no demand for dowry.
iii. Juvenile homes should be run in spirit as envisaged in Juvenile Justice Act. The Panel additionally noticed that these juvenile homes became a hub for all kinds of sexual crimes.
iv. The judiciary of India should have core responsibility of making sure that the fundamental rights through the constitutional remedies are fulfilled. The CJI has the right to take up suo motu cognizance and social activists should help the court in this.
a) Only Statement i, ii, and iii are true
b) All the statements are true
c) Only Statement i, ii, and iv are true 
d) Only Statement ii, iii and iv are true
Answer: (b) All the statement are true
21. The centre of excellence which specializes in reading the weather conditions of the space and helps the air traffic on their polar routes is scheduled to come up in which city and by when. The space weather reading centre in Kolkata will be first of its kind and is approved by Union HRD Ministry.
a) Kolkata by mid 2013
b) Bangalore by January 2013
c) Bhopal by end of 2013 
d) Mumbai by mid 2013
Answer: (a) Kolkata by mid 2013
22. India for the continuous second year reported no fresh cases of Polio. How many more year of success with zero fresh cases of polio, would win India a status of polio free nation, in 2014.  
a) Three year
b) All ready won the status 
c) One year 
d) Five years
Answer: (c) One year

23. When and by which body was the Global Polio Eradication Initiative, the Pulse Polio Immunization (PPI) Program was initiated in India with the aim of eradicating it completely from the country. 
a) In 1987 and was a program of United Nation
b) In 2000 and was a program of World Health Organization's (WHO)
c) In 1995 and was a program of World Health Organization's (WHO) 
d) In 1990 and was a program of UNESCO 
Answer: (c) In 1995 and was a program of World Health Organization's (WHO)

24. The Parliamentary Standing Committee on Food and Consumer Affairs in January 2013 suggested the entitlement of the food under the National Food Security Act to the what percent population and left behind what percentage of people, who are tax-payers and have pucca houses of their own?
a) 60 percent population is entitled with it and 40 percent is kept out from the plan 
b) 58 percent population is entitled with it and 42 percent is kept out from the plan 
c) 67 percent population is entitled with it and 33 percent is kept out from the plan 
d) 55 percent population is entitled with it and 45 percent is kept out from the plan 
Answer: (c) 67 percent population is entitled with it and 33 percent are kept out from the plan 

25. President of India recently enforced President’s rule in Jharkhand. Which of the below mentioned statement in relation to the enforcement of the President’s rule is true.  
i. The former Chief Minister of Jharkhand, Arjun Munda resigned from the office after his government was concentrated to minority after the withdrawal of support of Jharkhand Mukti Morcha (JMM)
ii. Provisions in case of failure of constitutional machinery in States – the President’s Rule can be imposed in case of failure of constitutional machinery in States under Article 356.
iii. Failure of the Constitutional machinery was the result of the agreement of the two parties in made during the formation of the coalition government
iv. None of these 
a) Only Statement i, ii, and iii are true
b) Only Statement i is true 
c) Only Statement ii and iii are true
d) Statement iv is true 
Answer: (a) Only Statement i, ii, and iii are true
26. The News Broadcasting Standards Association (NBSA) on 7 January 2013 issued certain guidelines for the television channels to exercise discretion and sensitivity, while reporting the sexual assault cases. Which of the following statement in relation to the guidelines are true?
i. NBSA directed television channels to keep the identity of the victims involved in sexual assault, hideous keeping in view Section 228A of the Indian Penal Code (IPC)
ii. The guidelines were a result of the Zee News television interview of the friend of Delhi gang rape victim. The name of victim was also disclosed in one international publication
iii. The news channels were advised to balance the right to privacy of the survivor as well as his/her family with the public interest.
iv. The issued guidelines declared that in reporting of such sexual crimes on women, victims of juvenile offending and child abuse, the privacy should be respected and name, photographs as well as other private details should be disclosed.
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
27. Name the identity card that has been decided and consequently advised by the Ministry of External Affairs in January 2013 to all Passport Issuing Authorities for acceptance of the same as the Proof of Address and Photo identity in conjunction with any other prescribed documents for proof of address/identity for the purpose of passport application. 
a) Aadhaar Card 
b) Ration Card
c) Educational Certificate
d) Birth Certificates
Answer: (a) Aadhaar Card 
28. Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL) on 8 January 2013 launched the first fast patrol vessel (FPV), built for the Indian Coast Guard. The vessel is the first in a series of 20 numbers fast patrol vessel (FPVs) contracted by CSL for the Indian Coast Guard. What is the name of the Patrol Vehicle?
a) Madhusudan
b) Aadesh
c) Rastrabhakt
d) Vishwast
Answer: (b) Aadesh
29. Which of the below mentioned statements are true in context of the newly launched patrol Vehicle Aadesh?
i. Its primary role includes fisheries protection and monitoring, patrol within exclusive economic zone (EEZ) and coastal patrol, anti smuggling, search and rescue operations and for anti piracy operations.
ii. The vessel is the first in a series of 20 numbers fast patrol vessel (FPVs) contracted by CSL for the Indian Coast Guard. The contract was signed in year 2010 with of which the delivery the last vessel scheduled for 2017.
iii. The ship was designed by the Kochi-based SEDS and this is the first association between CSL and a local design house. The yard also launched two other platform supply vessels for PSV Holdings Inc, Cyprus.
iv. The secondary role of vessel is to provide communication link and escort convoys during hostilities and war time.
a) Only Statement i, ii, and iii are true
b) Only Statement i, ii, and iv are true 
c) Only Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the statements are true
Answer: (d) All the statements are true
30. A Special Bench of two Justices was constituted in the month of January 2013 to hear cases of crime against women. Name the body that was responsible behind its constitution. 
a) Supreme Court of India
b) Ministry of Home Affairs
c) Planning Commission of India 
d) Prime Minister’s Office (PMO)
Answer: (a) Supreme Court of India
31. The leading software services exporter of India posted a very strong, unexpected 23 percent increase in the quarterly profit for October to December 2012 quarter. What is the name of this company?
a) Wipro
b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
c) IBM
d) Satyam 
Answer: (b) Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)

32. Air India on 17 January 2013 grounded the fleet of all six Boeing 787 dreamliners after US federal agency asked its airlines to ground the Boeing 787. What was the reason for grounding the fleet?
a) Employees went on strike
b) No funds for fuel
c) Safety hazard
d) None of these 
Answer: (c) Safety hazard

33. The Japanese automaker on 16 January 2013 launched a five-speed automatic version of the Fortuner SUV for 22.33 lakh rupees (ex-showroom New Delhi). What is the name of this Japanese automaker?
a) Toyota Kirloskar Motor
b) Nissan
c) General Motors
d) Volkswagen 
Answer: (a) Toyota Kirloskar Motor

34. Which airways company in the month of January 2013 entered into a partnership with CentrumDirect to offer Foreign Exchange Services to guests travelling abroad?
a) Spice 
b) Kingfisher
c) Indian Airlines
d) Jet Airways
Answer: (d) Jet Airways
35. Which online marketplace on 18 January 2013 tied up with Mahindra & Mahindra for selling of its two-wheelers to customers on the site?
a) E-bay.com
b) Myntra.com
c) Snapdeal.com
d) Amazon.com
Answer: (c) Snapdeal.com
36. Scientists at the Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, US and Karolinska Institute in Sweden got a genetic get through into the main cause of arthritis. What, according to the scientists could be used for predicting the person who could potentially be at a risk of this disease?
a) Simple X-Ray
b) Simple Blood test
c) Simple Diagnosis
d) None of these 
Answer: (b) Simple Blood Test

37. A team at Intel, the computer hardware firm created a device, which is said to allow which renowned physicist of the world to communicate faster than before?
a) Nikola Tesla
b) Antoine Henri Becquerel
c) Max Planck
d) Stephen Hawking 
Answer: (d) Stephen Hawking
38. The researchers from EMBL- European Bioinformatics Institute (EMBL-EBI) in January 2013 developed a new method that allows storage of 100 million hours of high definition video in a cup of DNA. Which of the following statements is true in context to this?
a) The scientists in Cambridge downloaded all the 154 sonnets of Wordsworth on the strands of the synthetic DNA, a genetic storage device have been used.
b) Scientists were successful in encoding the information and reproduction of the Brad’s words with complete accuracy.
c) One sonnet from Shakespeare weighs 0.3 millionths of a millionth of a gram when written on the DNA and thus a gram of the DNA can easily store information that more than one million of compact disks (CDs) can store.
d) Scientists claimed that the genes can be used as the robust way to store information as the information once stored in it can be extracted from the mammoth bones, even after tens of thousands of years.
Answer: (c) One sonnet from Shakespeare weighs 0.3 millionths of a millionth of a gram when written on the DNA and thus a gram of the DNA can easily store information that more than one million of compact disks (CDs) can store.
39. In which Indian zoo were the thirty one Black Bucks killed by the stray dogs on 19 January 2013?
a) Kanpur Zoo
b) Lucknow Zoo
c) Delhi Zoo
d) Patna Zoo
Answer: (a) Kanpur Zoo
40. Where was the Vulture Population Estimation-2013 conducted by the State Government?
a) Manas Tiger Reserve
b) Panna Tiger Reserve
c) Palamau Tiger Reserve
d) Pench Tiger Reserve
Answer: Panna Tiger Reserve
41. Researchers at the University of California, San Diego, in the third week of January 2013 developed a fresh technique that enables surgeons to find out about the reach of tumours and helps them to decide which tissues should be removed for saving the healthy cells in cancer patients. What is the name of this new technique? 
a) Laser Imaging
b) Molecular-Laser Imaging
c) Molecular-Targeted imaging
d) Target Imaging
Answer: (c) Molecular-Targeted imaging

42. Kaspersky Lab, the Russian cyber security firm on 14 January 2013 revealed that India is one among various nations which are hit by the cyber spying which has been targeting governmental, diplomatic and scientific research organisations for around 5 years. What is the name of this cyber spying campaign?
a) Blue October
b) Red December
c) Blue December
d) Red October 
Answer: (d) Red October
43. Which space agency released surprising pictures of the remains of huge river which ran across the Red Planet, Mars at some point of time, on 17 January 2013?
a) NASA
b) European Space Agency
c) Australian Space Agency
d) None of these 
Answer: (b) European Space Agency
44. The meteorological authority of China issued yellow alert in various cities. Which of the following statements is not correct in this context?
a) Yellow alert indicated the presence of fog that shows dangerous smog levels in the northern as well as western regions of China.
b) The Beijing Municipal Environmental Monitoring Center website declared that the density of the PM2.5 particulates crossed the 700 micrograms per cubic meter level in various parts of Beijing.
c) Initially, it was found that the PM2.5 that is an indicator of the air quality had reached 500 point in certain monitoring stations.
d) PM2.5 is an indicator of the extent of pollution in the air.
Answer: (d) PM2.5 is an indicator of the extent of pollution in the air.

45. Astronomers had already discovered that the super-massive black holes which sit in the centres of various galaxies were growing faster. Professor Graham explained that every time there is a ten times increase in the stellar mass of the galaxy, it leads to around 100 times increase in the ______________. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option:
a) Mass of black hole
b) Density of black hole
c) Both of these
d) None of these 
Answer: (a) Mass of black hole
46. Versace 19.69 Abbigliamento Sportivo, the Italian luxury brand for clothing entered into India through its partnership with which Indian apparel as well as leather exporter?
a) Majgenta Fashions
b) Levis Strauss
c) Pepe Jeans
d) Mango
Answer: (a) Majgenta Fashions

47. Income Tax officials surveyed the Sriperumbudur plant of which mobile company in its day-long survey on 8 January 2013 in order to find out the tax default, if it existed?
a) Motorola
b) Samsung
c) Nokia
d) Sony Ericsson 
Answer: (c) Nokia

48. With which bank did the Chamber of Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (CIMSME) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in Kolkata on 4 January 2013?
a) Dena Bank
b) State Bank of India
c) Axis Bank
d) Allahabad Bank
Answer: (d) Allahabad Bank
49. Where did PR Fonroche, the joint venture of the French company Fonroche and the Indian company PR Clean Energy, on 10 January 2013 inaugurated a 5 MW Solar Plant in India? 
a) Punjab
b) Rajasthan
c) Haryana
d) Chandigarh 
Answer: (b) Rajasthan 

50. 
Microsoft in the month of January 2013 announced plans to shut down which service?
a) MS Office 2007
b) Skype
c) Windows Live Messenger
d) Bing
Answer: (c) Windows Live Messenger
51. Name the International Cricket Team with which India Lost the Series by 2-1 after it won the last match by 10 runs on 6th January 2013.
(a) England
(b) Australia
(c) Pakistan
(d) South Africa
Answer(c) Pakistan
52. Name the Argentine footballer who won FIFA Ballond’Or Award on 7 January 2013 as a reward to his 91-goal in a year for Barcelona and Argentina, in the year 2012.
(a) Lionel Messi
(b) Zavier Zanetti
(c) Oscar Ruggeri
(d) Gabriel Batistuta
Answer (a) Lionel Messi
53. Name the Indian Women Weightlifter who on 10 January 2013 Won Maiden National Title in National Weightlifting Championship 2013.
(a) Binitha Devi
(b) Amanpreet Kaur
(c) Manpreet Kaur
(d) Karnam Malleswar
Answer (c) Manpreet Kaur
54. Which International cricket Umpire is supposed to become the first ever umpire to deliver, the MCC Spirit of Cricket Cowdrey Lecture scheduled to be delivered on 24 July 2013?
(a) Billy Bowden
(b) Steve Bucknor
(c) Rod Tucker
(d) Simon Taufel
Answer (d) Simon Taufel
55. Name the Olympic gold medalist who Won Athlete of the Year Award at JAAA Golden Cleats Awards Ceremony.
(a) Michael Phelps
(b) Usain Bolt
(c) Chris Roy
(d) Carl Lewis
Answer (b) Usain Bolt
56. Which Australian pace legend was inducted into the ICC Cricket Hall of Fame during the third Test between Australia and Sri Lanka starting from 4 January2013 in Sydney?
(a) Glenn McGrath
(b) Shane Warne
(c) Brett Lee
(d) Allan Border
Answer (a) Glenn McGrath
57. Name the player of Indian cricket team who 4 January 2013  was named as CEAT International Cricketer of the Year 2012
(a) Yuvraj Singh
(b) Gautam Gambhir
(c) Sachin Tendulkar
(d) Virat Kohli
Answer (d) Virat Kohli
58. Which tennis player duo claimed the ladies double final at the Brisbane International?
(a) Sania Mirza and Mahesh Bhupati
(b) Sania Mirza and Bethanie Mattek-Sands
(c) Saian Nehwal and Bethanie Mattek-Sands
(d) Sania Mirza and Serena Williams
Answer (b) Sania Mirza and Bethanie Mattek-Sands
59. Name the tennis player who claimed the WTA Brisbane International trophy with her first ever single Brisbane International Title?
(a) Venus Williams
(b) Serena Williams
(c) Anastasia Sergeyevna Pavlyuchenkova
(d) Maria Sharapova
Answer (b) Serena Williams
60. Name the third seeded Scottish tennis player who retained his Brisbane International Tennis Title after defeating the Bulgarian Grigor Dimitrov on 6 January 2013.
(a) Jamie Murray
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Roger Federer
(d) Ian Collins
61. The Government of China recently launched a postage stamp to mark the year 2013. Name the animal depicted on the postage stamp?
a) Lizard
b) Snake
c) Dragon
d) Rabbit
Answer: (b) Snake
62. Which of the statements mentioned below related to the Postage Stamp released by China to mark the year 2013 is true?
i. The snake depicts a reptile that carries a bright pearl in its mouth in form of a gratitude for the man, who was a savior of its life.
ii. The stamp carries a face-value of 1.20 Yuan i.e. 19 cents.
iii. The stamp along with its booklet worth 9.60 Yuan would be available at different post offices as well as the book stalls of the country
iv. Wu Guanying is the designer of this Snake Stamp and has taken the idea of offering it a flowery and auspicious look from Ancient Chinese Story
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true.
Answer: (b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
63. Barrack Obama, the US president signed into law the Former Presidents Protection Act of 2012. Which of the statements mentioned below are true in relation to the Act?
i. The Act has extended the life-time protection to the former American presidents as well as family which include the children till 16 years of age.
ii. The new Former Presidents Protection Act of 2012 also restores the lifetime Secret Service protection of the former presidents who were not serving as the President before 1 January 1997, along with their spouses.
iii. The fresh Act actually reversed the previous law in which limited Secret Service protection was provided to the former presidents as well as their families up to 10 years in case they served after 1997
iv. Former president George W Bush as well as future former presidents of the US would be entitled to receive this Secret Service protection for the lifetime.
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (d) All the four statements are true
64. Malaysian Bar Council in January suggested its stand on chemical castration. Which of the following statement given below in relation to the punishment is False?
a) As per the Malaysia’s Bar Council chemical castration should be the treatment given to repeated sex offenders as the alternative kind of sentencing.
b) South Korean Court recently gave the order of first chemical castration of Asia to the pedophile.
c) The medical studies on this treatment hinted towards the fact that there exists no side-effects in cases of using chemical castration
d) There are already certain jurisdictions in the world that have made chemical castration a mandatory law for sex offenders. These nations include certain American states and Czech Republic. Other nations using it for several years are Sweden, Poland, Germany and Denmark.
Answer: (c) Statement C is false
65. Which of the below mentioned events are true?
i. China denotes every preceding year of the calendar following the Zodiac Signs assigned number wise to represent or mark the year
ii. In case of Chemical Castration the President of Bar Council of Malaysia also announced that this alternative kind of sentencing required study in case it is needed to be applied in Malaysia
iii. US president signed into law the Former Presidents Protection Act of 2012, which extends life-time protection to the former American presidents as well as family which includes the children till 16 years of age.
iv. The latest stamp released by China carries has featured a colourful snake that holds a golden pearl in its mouth, with a pink peony flower on its head, which signifies honour and riches. The body of the snake represents all the four seasons by the peach blossom, lotus, plum blossom and chrysanthemum engraved on its body
a) Statement i, ii and iii are true
b) Statement i, ii and iv are true
c) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
d) All the four statements are true
Answer: (d) All the statements are true
66. NASA in the first week of January 2013 unveiled that Mars Curiosity Rover has captured an image of a flower like object embedded on the rocks of Mars. It has also photographed a snake-like rock formation on the Martian Rocks. What was the name of microscope that captured the image?
(a) Light Microscopy Module
(b) Mars Hand Lens Imager
(c) Fluorescence light microscope
(d) None of these
Answer: (b) Mars Hand Lens Imager
67. Scientists at the University of Edinburgh's School of Biological Sciences in the second week of January 2013 discovered that the oldest known super predator of the world was the marine crocodile. What is the name of this oldest known super predator of the world?
(a) Tyrant Swimmer
(b) Tylosaurus
(c) Predator X
(d) Basilosaurus
Answer: (a) Tyrant Swimmer
68. Scientists at the Stanford University in the second week of January 2013, California developed an experimental drug called LM11A-31 which is claimed to help paralysed people reclaim their movements. Which of the following statements is true in context to this sentence?
(a) The new drug enabled the dogs which had no movements in lower limbs, to walk again with the coordinated steps.
(b) In the tests, it was also observed that the medication did not cause any pain in dogs.
(c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.
(d) None of these
Answer: (c) Blood brain barrier, which is responsible for protecting the central nervous system (CNS) from harmful chemicals carried in the bloodstream, was also crossed efficiently.
69. Which kind of wine can distort the results of testosterone level in body?
(a) White Wine
(b) Rose Wine
(c) Purple Wine
(d) Red Wine
Answer: (d) Red Wine
70. Which is the largest cosmic structure in the universe that is powered by super massive black holes clump together? This structure was discovered by the astronomers in the first week of January 2013.
(a) Large Quasar Group
(b) Galaxy Filaments
(c) Inflationary universe
(d) None of these
Answer: (a) Large Quasar Group
71. India and Pakistan exchanged their nuclear units’ lists on 1 January 2013, as it is customary. This process of exchanging the list of the nuclear units of both the countries has been into process since when?

a) 1 January 1992
b) 1 January 1991
c) 1 January 1988
d) 1 January 2001

Answer. (a) 1 January 1992

72. Which of the following statements related to the exchange of the list of Nuclear Units between India and Pakistan as a part of its customary?

i. The list which contains the names of nuclear units of two countries, are exchanged between India and Pakistan as a custom and part of an agreement which prevents them from aiming the nuclear installations of each others’ nations
ii. This is a customary action as a part of Agreement on Prohibition of Attacks against Nuclear Installations and Facilities which was signed in December 1988.
iii. Diplomatic channels doesn’t intervene in the process of exchange of the lists between the two countries
iv. In 2011, the exchange of the list was delayed by 10 days and the exchange was successfully completed on 10 January 2011

a) All the statements are true
b) Statements i and ii are true
c) Statements i and iv are true
d) None of the above mentioned statements are true

Answer. (b) Statements i and ii are true

73. Israel’s Central Bureau of Statistics (CBS) in the last week of December 2012 revealed that the Jewish population of Israel passed the crucial mark for first time. What is the declared limit of crucial mark by the bureau?
a) 12 million
b) 4 million
c) 14 million
d) 6 million 
Answer. (d) 6 million

74. Name the first Asian country to Order Chemical Castration of Child Rapist?
a) South Korea
b) North Korea
c) Afghanistan
d) Russia
Answer. (a) South Korea
75. US President Barack Obama on 3 January 2013 signed into law an annual Policy Bills, authorizing 633 billion dollars to be spent for 2013. The bill was earlier threatened by the White House to be exercised as a Veto. Name the Bill?
a) Annual Defence Policy Bill
b) Annual Employment Bill
c) Infrastructure Development Bill
d) Education Bill 
Answer. (a) Annual Defence Policy Bill
76. Match the following. Who of the following chairman’s of finance commission of India is correctly matched?
i. 14th Finance Commission        Yaga Venugopal Reddy
ii. 4th Finance Commission          K.C Neogy
iii. 1st Finance Commission          P.V. Rajamannarr
iv. 12th Finance Commission        C. Rangarajan
a) Only i
b) The i and iv are rightly matched
c) The i and ii are rightly matched
d) The ii and i are rightly matched
Answer. (b) The i and iv are rightly matched
77. Which of the following statements mentioned below are true in relation to the Pilot Project of Crime and Criminal Tracking Systems launched in the month of January 2013?
i. The project was launched by the Union Home Minister of India, Sushil Kumar Shinde
ii. It aims at creating a comprehensive and integrated system for enhancing the efficiency and effectiveness of policing through adopting the principle of e-Governance.
iii. Success of the project would help in creation of a nation-wide environment for sharing the crime and criminal information on real-time basis and would connect 14000 police stations across the country
iv. Success of the project would make the Police functioning citizen friendly and more transparent by automating the functioning of Police Stations.
a) All the four statements are true
b) Statements ii, iii and iv are true
c) Statements ii and iv are true
d) None of the above mentioned statements are true
Answer. (a) All the four statements are true
78. The Ministry of Home Affairs on 2 January 2013 ordered foreign tourists not to indulge in the journalistic activities on a particular type of visas available with them. Name the type of visa on which the order was issued?
a) Journalist Visa
b) Tourists Visa
c) Employment Visa
d) Conference Visa
Answer. (b) Tourists Visa
79. India celebrated its 100th Indian Science Congress in the month of January 2013. Match the following options as per the city and the number of Science Congress.
i. 100th Indian Science Congress            a. Bhubaneshwar
ii. 99th Indian Science Congress             b. Kolkata
iii. 98th Indian Science Congress            c. Kolkata
iv. 1st Indian Science Congress               d. Chennai
a) Option i matches to option d, ii matches to c, iii matches to a and iv matches with d
b) Option i matches to option b, ii matches to a, iii matches to d and iv matches with c
c) Option i matches to option a, ii matches to b, iii matches to c and iv matches with d
d) Option i matches to option a, ii matches to c, iii matches to d and iv matches with b
Answer. (b) Option i matches to option b, ii matches to a, iii matches to d and iv matches with c
80. Which of the following statements mentioned below is true?
i. The first successful and healthy intestinal transplant surgery in India was given to a software engineer on 24 November 2012 at Medanta Medicity, Gurgaon
ii. Union Science and Technology Minister S. Jaipal Reddy on 4 January 2013 declared that the Centre’s allocation for the science and technology and earth sciences ministry had been doubled for the 12th Plan period.
iii. Ministry of Home Affairs on 2 January 2013 ordered foreign tourists not to indulge in the journalistic activities on their Research Visa
iv. The Finance commission is set up after every five years and Article 280 of the Constitution provides for setting up of a finance commission to recommend how net earnings of taxes are to be divided between the Union and states and subsequently among the states.
a) Statement i, ii, and iii are true
b) All the statements are true
c) Statement i, ii, and iv are true
d) Statement ii, iii and iv are true
Answer. (c) Statement i, ii, and iv are true
81. Suven Life Sciences – the Drug Firm on 31 December 2012 won patents on three products for CNS molecules. Where are these patents from?
a) Two from Eurasia with patent numbers 016594 and 017007 and one from Canada with patent number 2683124
b) Two from Canada with patent numbers 016594 and 017007 and one from Eurasia with patent number 2683124
c) All three from Eurasia with patent numbers 016594, 017007 and 2683124
d) None of these
Answer: (a) Two from Eurasia with patent numbers 016594 and 017007 and one from Canada with patent number 2683124
82. Which UK-based subsidiary of Godrej Consumer Products Ltd (GCPL) on 1 January 2012 acquired Soft and Gentle, the women’s deodrant brand from Colgate-Palmolive Co?
a) Godrej Agrovet
b) Godrej Infotech Ltd.
c) Keyline Brands
d) Godrej Industries Ltd.
Answer: (c) Keyline Brands
83. Which of the following statements is false:
a) Nestle in January 2013 won a trademark lawsuit against Cadbury on the rights over the four fingered and three dimensional shape of the KitKat Chocolate Bar.
b) Nestle got the shape of KitKat registered in the year 2010.
c) The battle was won at the UK's Community Trade Mark Office and with this decision confectioners would not be allowed to sell any of their products in the same shape across the European Union.
d) As per the regulators claim the four-bar structure used by nestle is something, with which the customers worldwide are able to associate themselves to the brand.
Answer: (b) Nestle got the shape of KitKat registered in the year 2010.
84. The Nasscom Sector Skills Council (SSC) on 4 January 2013 signed a memorandum of understanding with NIIT to train one lakh students over the next three years for what purpose?
a) Knowledge Process Outsourcing and Business Process Outsourcing
b) Legal Process Outsourcing and Knowledge Process Outsourcing
c) None of these
d) Business/ Knowledge Process Outsourcing and Legal Process Outsourcing
Answer: (d) Business/ Knowledge Process Outsourcing and Legal Process Outsourcing
85. Where was the first wind power project commissioned by National Aluminium Co Ltd (Nalco) in the Month of January 2013?
a) Hyderabad
b) Tamil Nadu
c) Andhra Pradesh
d) Kochin 
Answer: (c) Andhra Pradesh
86. Astronomers studying about the newborn star called HD 142527, observed glimpses of the planets which were forming around it, depicting the stage of  planetary evolution which was never seen before. Which telescope helped to observe these planets?
a) Large Binocular Telescope
b) Gemini South
c) Hale Telescope (200 inch)
d) Atacama Large Millimetre /submillimeter Array
Answer: (d) Atacama Large Millimetre /submillimeter Array
87. A team of researchers including that of an Indian-origin, at Oregon State University discovered in the first week of January 2013, one malfunctioning protein which leads to itchy, dry as well as inflamed skin wounds in a kind of eczema. What is the name of this protein?
a) Tropomyosin
b) Fibronectin
c) Ctip2
d) Coronin
Answer: (c) Ctip2
88. Scientists claimed that the 2-billion year old dark black rock, called Northwest Africa (NWA) 7034 or Black Beauty is actually new kind of Martian meteorite which contains 10 times excess water than the normal. Where did this rock land in 2011?
a) Mexico
b) Sahara
c) Antractica
d) None of these
Answer: (b) Sahara
89. Astronomers studying about the newborn star observed glimpses of the planets which were forming around it. Astronomers were studying the HD 142527 which is __________ away from the Earth. Fill in the blank with an appropriate option:
a) 450 light years
b) 350 light years
c) 250 light years
d) 150 light years
Answer: (a) 450 light years
90. Which largest mountain glacier of the world was claimed to have been reduced to 5.9 km in its longitudinal extent from the time period of 1989 to 2009 because of increasing temperatures and presence of humans?
a) Gangotri
b) Janapa
c) Miyar
d) Siachen 
Answer: (d) Siachen
91. Name the top luge athlete who won the gold medal for second time successively and set the Asian record of 49.590 seconds in the Asian Championship
a) Shiva Keshavan of India
b) Hidenari Kanayama of Japan
c) Kim Dong Hyeon of Korea
d) Yamaura Yohan of Japan
Answer: (a) Shiva Keshavan of India
92. Which Indian Female shooter of Rajasthan on 24 December 2012 won Women’s Air Rifle Gold in the Sahara 56th National Shooting Championship
a) Tejaswini Sawant
b) Apurvi Chandela
c) Shagun Chowdhary
d) Anjali Sahoo
Answer: (b) Apurvi Chandela
93. Name the Australian veteran cricketer who on 29 December 2012 announced that he would retire from Test cricket after playing the final match of the series against Sri Lanka at Sydney starting on 3 January 2012.
a) Michael Hussey
b) Ricky Ponting
c) Shane Watson
d) Michael Clarke
Answer: (a) Michael Hussey
94. Name the I-League football club which on 29 December 2012 slapped with a two-year suspension by the All India Football Federation (AIFF)
a) East Bengal
b) Pailan Arrows
c) Mohun Bagan
d) Prayag United
Answer: (c) Mohun Bagan

95. 
Name the tennis player who on 29 December 2012 won World Tennis Championship final against Spanish tennis player Nicolas Almagro.
(a) Novak Djokovic
(b) Andy Murray
(c) Rafael Nadal
(d) Roger Federer
Answer: (a) Novak Djokovic























No comments: